The Best US Counties for Rental Income in 2026
Where rent goes furthest against price — the highest gross rental yields among sizeable US counties.
For cash flow, gross rental yield is king — these US counties offer the highest rent relative to price, all with 50,000+ residents.
Gross rental yield — a year of rent as a share of the purchase price — is the first screen most cash-flow investors run. The highest among sizeable counties is Lauderdale County, MS at 12.4% ($1,355/mo on a $131,294 home). High-yield markets cluster where prices are low relative to rents — the mirror image of the overvalued coastal metros, which often yield under 3%.
| # | County | Value | Rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lauderdale County, MS | $131,294 | $1,355/mo | 12.4% |
| 2 | Hinds County, MS | $134,543 | $1,279/mo | 11.4% |
| 3 | Baltimore City, MD | $188,420 | $1,790/mo | 11.4% |
| 4 | Jefferson County, AR | $89,073 | $844/mo | 11.4% |
| 5 | Iberia Parish, LA | $144,364 | $1,361/mo | 11.3% |
| 6 | Walker County, AL | $130,396 | $1,216/mo | 11.2% |
| 7 | Vermilion County, IL | $99,495 | $891/mo | 10.7% |
| 8 | Polk County, TX | $184,322 | $1,601/mo | 10.4% |
| 9 | Garfield County, OK | $144,163 | $1,250/mo | 10.4% |
| 10 | Robeson County, NC | $137,694 | $1,155/mo | 10.1% |
| 11 | Kanawha County, WV | $152,842 | $1,267/mo | 9.9% |
| 12 | Taylor County, TX | $223,698 | $1,836/mo | 9.8% |
| 13 | Cambria County, PA | $107,147 | $873/mo | 9.8% |
| 14 | Saint Lawrence County, NY | $144,982 | $1,169/mo | 9.7% |
| 15 | Orangeburg County, SC | $163,771 | $1,320/mo | 9.7% |
| 16 | Montgomery County, AL | $166,219 | $1,333/mo | 9.6% |
| 17 | Dale County, AL | $162,155 | $1,276/mo | 9.4% |
| 18 | Darlington County, SC | $172,183 | $1,349/mo | 9.4% |
| 19 | Chemung County, NY | $161,611 | $1,263/mo | 9.4% |
| 20 | Wayne County, MI | $178,713 | $1,395/mo | 9.4% |
| 21 | Wayne County, NC | $188,520 | $1,468/mo | 9.3% |
| 22 | Coffee County, AL | $184,979 | $1,413/mo | 9.2% |
| 23 | Philadelphia County, PA | $236,768 | $1,806/mo | 9.2% |
| 24 | Saint Landry Parish, LA | $133,551 | $1,012/mo | 9.1% |
| 25 | Chaves County, NM | $175,148 | $1,326/mo | 9.1% |
| 26 | Jefferson County, TX | $175,275 | $1,323/mo | 9.1% |
| 27 | Harrison County, WV | $153,420 | $1,157/mo | 9.0% |
| 28 | Steuben County, NY | $171,649 | $1,293/mo | 9.0% |
| 29 | Saint Louis City, MO | $183,723 | $1,382/mo | 9.0% |
| 30 | Dougherty County, GA | $126,788 | $951/mo | 9.0% |
Source: Zillow ZHVI, US Census (income, population) and Realtor.com, as of 2026-05. Figures are estimates — see methodology.
Frequently asked questions
What US county has the highest rental yield?
Lauderdale County, MS — about 12.4% gross yield ($1,355/mo on a $131,294 home).
What is a good gross rental yield?
It varies, but many investors look for 7%+ gross yield for cash flow; expensive coastal metros often yield under 3%.